The North Cove Trophy

For a Yacht Club’s Best 4 Boat Spinnaker Team Accumulated Score

2009 Champions | Duck Island Yacht Club

Wolverine – Snow Bird – Arabesque – Dragonfly

 Year  Winning Club  Winning Boats
2008 Branford Yacht Club En Charette – Smoke on the Water – Park Place – Sagacious
2007 Milford Yacht Club  Evil Monkey, Elysium, XSNRG, Anneliese
2006  Milford Yacht Club  XSNRG, Secret, Dr Evil, Elysium
2005  Milford Yacht Club  XSNRG, Secret, Dr Evil, 2 Th’Max
2004  Milford Yacht Club  Dr Evil, Savage, Secret, Maximus
2003  Milford Yacht Club  Secret, Tenspeed, Dr Evil, Savage
2002 Shennecossett Yacht Club  Tomahawk, Hellfire, Checkered Demon, Salud
2001 Shennecossett Yacht Club  Tomahawk, Hellfire, Checkered Demon, Salud
2000  Mystic River Mudhead SA Checkered Demon, Imp, Split Decision, Trash Talk
1999 Shennecossett Yacht Club Hellfire, Salud, Showdown, Wolfpack
1998 Mystic River Mudhead SA  Joy Ride, Checkered Demon, Split Decision, Bonecrusher
1997  Shennecossett Yacht Club Anticipation, Salud, Edge of Disaster, Tomahawk
1996  Mystic River Mudhead SA Prophet, Risky Business, Split Decision, Bonecrusher
1995  Mystic River Mudhead SA Prophet, Premium, Risky Business, Looney Tunes
1994 Mystic River Mudhead SA Prophet, Risky Business, Split Decision, Pursuit
1993  Shennecossett Yacht Club Alter Ego, Salud, Checkered Demon, Shenanigan
1992  Shennecossett Yacht Club Salud, Alter Ego, Checkered Demon, Renegade
1991 Duck Island Yacht Club Fish Tale, Nunnehi, Last Drop, Snow Bird
1990 Thames Yacht Club Mistral, Hellion, Descretion, Leprechaun
1989 Thames Yacht Club Leprechaun, Discretion, 3 Sheets, Hellion
1988 Horeshoe Reef Pursuit, Air Force One, Alter Ego, Blondes
1987 Horeshoe Reef Desparado, Turbo, Pursuit, Scimitar
1986 Milford Yacht Club Anneliese, Sol Gud, Algernon, Dire Straits
1985 Baldwin Yacht Club Reverie, Cat’s Paw, Arabesque, Not by Bread Alone
1984 Duck Island Yacht Club Prism, Pas de Trois, Jody, Wildflower
 1983 Ram Island Yacht Club Alethea, Hotspur, Ginch, Cookie Monster
1982 Milford Yacht Club Anneliese, Sol Gud, Starlight, Banana Boat
 1981  Milford Yacht Club Banana Boat, Sugah, Anneliese, Savage
1980  Shennecossett Yacht Club Shearwater, Crystal Blue, Maria, Young America
 1979 Essex Yacht Club Firebrand, Jet, Risk, Windquest
1978  Stonington Dingy Club  Cookie Monster, Young America, Shakin, Running on Empty
1977 Essex Yacht Club Risk, Dolphin, Elusive, Jet
 1976 Ram Island Yacht Club Alethia, Lobo, Soogie Moogie, Pointin Star
 1975  Ram Island Yacht Club  Pointin Star, Pointin  , Ajax, Volunteer
1974  Ram Island Yacht Club Tynaje, Misty, Deliverance, Tokabi
 1973 Baldwin Yacht Club Sue-Sue, Beachball, Ladybug, Not by Bread Alone
 1972 Ram Island Yacht Club  Dilemma, Peerless, Tigress, Volunteer
 1971 Ram Island Yacht Club  Peerless, Tokabi, Black Arrow, Wasp
1970 Essex Yacht Club  Windquest, Schemer, Scimitar, Bobtail