2018 Offshore Circuit Race Schedule

 

Date Day Event Closing Date ECSA Points Lloyd Phoenix Points Host Club Special Event Info
05/27 Sun Pierce Invitational yes yes Windjammers
06/02 Sat Duck Island Spring Regatta yes yes Duck Island Long Sand Shoal Cup 1/5
06/03 Sun Early Bird Regatta yes yes Niantic Bay
06/08 Fri Spring Off Soundings yes yes Off Soundings
06/09 Sat  Spring Off Soundings yes yes Off Soundings
06/10 Sun
06/16 Sat Sails Up 4 Cancer Regatta yes yes Mystic River SU4C Fund Raiser
06/17-22 Sun-Fri Block Island Race Week yes yes Duck Island / BIYC Total counts as one ECSA race
06/23 Sat
06/24 Sun
06/30 Sat Windjammers All Day Distance double yes Windjammers Double Points
06/30 Sat Cal Brower Memorial yes yes Thames
07/01 Sun
07/07 Sat
07/08 Sun
07/14 Sat Branford Invitational yes yes Branford
07/14 Sat Mudhead Benefit Cup yes yes MR Mudhead Hospice Benefit
07/15 Sun Pine Orchard Invitational yes yes Pine Orchard
07/21 Sat Essex Rum Challenge yes yes Essex Long Sand Shoal Cup 2/5
07/22 Sun Outer Light Classic yes yes North Cove Long Sand Shoal Cup 3/5
07/27 Fri Mudnite Madness double yes MR Mudhead Double points
07/28 Sat Lobdell Memorial Regatta yes yes Stonington Harbor
07/29 Sun
08/04 Sat Boardman Cup Invitational yes yes Milford
08/04 Sat Lighthouse Tour yes yes Shennecossett
08/05 Sun
08/11 Sat New Haven Mayor’s Cup yes yes New Haven
08/12 Sun Housatonic Invitational yes yes Housatonic
08/17 Fri Wetherill Trophy Overnight double yes Essex Double Points
08/18 Sat Sachem’s Head Coastal Classic yes yes Sachem’s Head
08/18 Sat Mason’s Island Regatta yes yes Masons Island Island Cup 1/3
08/19 Sun
08/25 Sat
08/26 Sun Ram Island Regatta yes yes Ram Island Island Cup 2/3
09/01 Sat Fishers Island ‘Round Island yes yes Fishers Island Island Cup 3/3
09/02 Sun Block Island Pursuit Race no no BI Yacht Club
09/08 Sat
09/09 Sun Thames Commodore’s Trophy yes yes Thames
09/14 Fri Fall Off Soundings yes yes Off Soundings
09/15 Sat Fall Off Soundings yes yes Off Soundings
09/16 Sun
09/22 Sat Cross Sound Challenge yes no Essex Corinthian
09/22 Sat Windjammers Last Chance Regatta yes yes Windjammers
09/23 Sun Milford Last Chance yes yes Milford
09/29 Sat Duck Island Distance double yes Duck Island Double Points
09/30 Sun
10/06 Sat Willets Memorial no no Essex TriClub River 1/3
10/07 Sun Columbus Day Regatta yes yes MYC / WSC / HBC
10/13 Sat Birch Memorial no no Pettipaug TriClub River 2/3
10/13 Sat Thundermug Regatta double yes Duck Island Bonus Pts – Long Sand Shoal Cup 5/5
10/14 Sun
10/20 Sat Clark Memorial no no Essex Corinthian TriClub River 3/3
11/10 Sat ANNUAL ECSA AWARDS DINNER –
PUT IT ONYOUR CALENDAR NOW!!!

 

Offshore Schedule 2018 – print version